This installment in our terpene profile series looks at terpinolene, or as it is sometimes known:Â Î´-terpinene.
Molecular Weight: 136.238 g/mol
Boiling Point: 183-220 Â°C (361-428 Â°F)
Like many other terpenes in our terpene profile series, terpinolene is often used as a perfume in the beauty industry. The scent is applied in many lotions, perfumes, and body washes. It is also sometimes used to make plastics and resins. The aroma emitted by this terpene has been said to be woody and sometimes smoky. Some even claim that their nostrils sense a citrus undertone. It is both less dense than and insoluble in water. Sometimes terpinolene is referred to as Î´-terpinene.
Terpinolene, or Î´-terpinene, comes in a group of isomeric hydrocarbons including Î±-terpinene, Î²-terpinene, Î³-terpinene, and our focus: Î´-terpinene. All terpenes consist of the same framework. They all have the same molecular formula but they differ in the placement of carbon-carbon double bonds.
Aside from cannabis, Terpinolene is often found in:
- Tea Tree
Unlike most terpenes, Terpinolene is neither analgesic nor anti-inflammatory. But studies have shown the terpene to be anticancer, sedative, and anti-fungal. These properties tie it in with the other terpenes often found in the cannabis plant. Some studies have shown terpinolene to be synergistic with linalool and some other terpenes. This is only applicable when it comes to its sedative properties. When applied topically, the aroma of this terpene has been effective in repelling mosquitoes and weevils.
Studies have shown Terpinolene to be:
Current studies are attempting to show the terpene to be:
- Reduce risk of heart disease